"The Brief" - The ALA Blog
[…] The circuit court denied Finko’s motion, in part, because he did not file a complaint specific to the second ticket. The court eventually ruled on Finko’s first ticket, finding that he did not commit a parking violation and reversing the DOAH’s decision.

    Finko subsequently appealed the court’s denial of his motion to consolidate and its refusal to consider his challenge to the DOAH’s decision on his second ticket.

    The appellate court observed that the issue was governed by section 3-103 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2014)), which stated that “[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint” within 35 days of the decision.