"The Brief" - The ALA Blog
[…] Id. at *2.

    Timeliness was not raised until the Seventh Circuit sua sponte asked for briefing on the issue. The appellees argued the notice was untimely under Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(a)(5)(C), which states: “No extension under this Rule 4(a)(5) may exceed 30 days after the prescribed time or 14 days after the date when the order granting the motion is entered, whichever is later.” 

    Hamer argued, however, that (1) the extension was proper under 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c), which provides that “[t]he district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause,” (2) the district court did not consider Rule 4(a)(5)(C) when it granted the extension and therefore it did not apply; and (3) the appellees waived their timeliness challenge by not initially challenging it. Hamer, 2016 WL 4536523 at *1.